What to Do in Vienna This Week

Stine Deja, Biotechnosphere, 2019. Foto: David Stjernholm

Essentials May 30–June 5

We present the »Weekly Essentials« with our picks of events and exhibition openings. We know that daily life is a challenge but maybe those structures can give help to find a way trough it. We encourage everyone, to show solidarity with Ukraine and all the people who have to flee by going to demonstrations or by making donations in kind or direct monetary donations. 

Tuesday, May 31

PERFORMANCE WIENER FESTWOCHEN
Damian Rebgetz »WE HAD A LOT OF BELLS«
SCHAUSPIELHAUS WIEN
Porzellangasse 19, 1090

Wednesday, June 1

OPENING
»nominated …« 
With Ilkin Beste Çirak + Nigel Gavus, Rehema Chachage, Lukas Gritzner, Jojo Gronostay, Flora Hauser, Aklima Iqbal, Ana Likar, Irina Lotarevich, Marlene Maier, Theodor Maier, Cecilie Norgaard, Anne Schmidt, Myles Starr, Miriam Stoney, Laurence Sturla, Huda Takriti, Anna Tje, Johanna Charlotte Trede, Valentina Triet and Antoinette Zwirchmayr
mumok
Museumsplatz 1, 1070

OPENING
»How exactly like the object, how beautiful! How exactly like the object, how ugly!«
With Moriz Bauer, Sarah Fripon, Georg Haberler, Julia Haugeneder, Luisa Kasalicky, Sophia Mairer, Vika Prokopaviciute and Liesl Raff. Concept by Sarah Fripon, Julia Haugeneder and Simon Nagy.
Kunsthalle Exnergasse
Währinger Straße 59, 1090

Thursday, June 2

PERFORMANCE
S_P_I_T_ »Day 1«
With ETERNAL Engine, Christa.l Wall and Eve Stainton
Tanzquartier Wien
Museumsplatz 1, 1070

OPENING
ATALAY YAVUZ »I could stay up all night and make mistakes, and none of them would count.« 
tart.vienna
Seilerstätte 7, 1010

OPENING
Robert Lettner »Balkenbilder«
Wonnerth Dejaco
Ballgasse 6, 1010

OPENING
»Characters«
With works by Igor Blomberg Tranaeus, Adriana Czernin, Svenja Deininger, Lukas Kaufmann, Florian Mayr, Tania Pérez Córdova, Chin Tsao and Sharon Ya’ari.
Galerie Martin Janda
Eschenbachgasse 11, 1010

PERFORMANCE
»Episode 2. The Basilisk, a Portrait - Premiere«
With Xavi Sosa, Vanessa Schmidt, Marcia Schmidt, Hans Schmidt, Grace Oberholzer, Chattip Metchanun, Boglárka Lutz, Yaël Fidesser, Paul Ebhart, Frank Daubenfeld, Sarah Buhmann
Heiligenkreuzerhof, Sala Terrena
Schönlaterngasse 5, Stiege 7, 1010

PERFORMANCE
»XxA«
From and with Lena Kuzmich as Xena and Tony Wagner as Angel Galore
Kosmos Theater
Siebensterngasse 42-44, 1070

Friday, June 3

OPENING
»LIMINAL SPACE RECORDS«
With Stine Deja, Monika Grabuschnigg, Eva Papamargariti, Louise Sparre, Rowdy SS and curated by Frederike Sperling
KUNSTRAUM NIEDEROESTERREICH
Herrengasse 13, 1010

PERFORMANCE
S_P_I_T_ »Day 2«
With Denise Kottlett, Lau Lukkarila / Luca Bonamore, Tosh Basco
Tanzquartier Wien
Museumsplatz 1, 1070

OPENING
»Through Puberty to Success«
With Raphael Eiloff, House of Haha, Hannah Hansel, Lukas Panek, Julius Pristauz, Sophie Serber, Lucia Stamati, Dan Vogt and Schirin Charlot Djafar-Zadeh
shore
Walfischgasse 15, 1010

PARTY WIENER FESTWOCHEN
Tarek Atoui »SOUFFLE CONTINU«
With Flora Yin-Wong, Hadi Zeidan, Lutto Lento, Iceboy Violet, Paul Ebhart, Yuzu, Ziur
dasWERK
Stadtbahnbögen 331 – 333, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090

Saturday, June 4

PERFORMANCE
S_P_I_T_ »Day 3«
With Veza Fernández & Imani Rameses, Markus Pires Mata, Cibelle Cavalli Bastos, Paula Chaves Bonilla
Tanzquartier Wien
Museumsplatz 1, 1070

About

PW-Magazine is a bilingual online magazine for contemporary culture run by Luca Büchler and Lewon Heublein. 

PW-Magazine is supported by the Federal Chancellery of Austria and Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia.