What to Do in Vienna This Week

pw-magazine-vienna-essentials-ingifiksdal-simen-thornquist
Jung an Tagen. Photo by Nora Hollstein

Essentials November 8–14

The »Weekly Essentials« present our top picks of the most exciting events and exhibition openings you shouldn’t miss this week.

Tuesday, November 9

OPENING
»connections unplugged, bodies rewired«
With Johanna Bruckner, Debby Friday, Daniela Grabosch, Daniela Grabosch + Anna Thomas, Rindon Johnson, Sara Lanner, Martina Menegon, Hyeji Nam, Davinia-Ann Robinson and Ningli Zhu. Curated by Frederike Sperling.
das weisse haus
Hegelgasse 14, 1010

Wednesday, November 10

SCREENING
»Kontinuitäten«
Janine Jembere and Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński bring together three filmic positions reflecting the effects of a so-called “past” onto the present. With works by Onyeka Igwe, Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński and  Christian Nyampeta.
mumok cinema
Museumsplatz 1, 1070

OPENING
Hans Schabus »Der lange Morgen«
GALERIE KRINZINGER
Seilerstätte 16, 1010 WIEN

Thursday, November 11

CONCERT SPECIAL RECOMMENDATION
Jung an Tagen
rrr
Brunnengasse 76, 1160

OPENING
David Gruber »Dorm Room«
Trust
Westbahnstraße, 1070 (Please contact/DM the artist or the art space to get the adress)

OPENING
»::KAIROS. Recall of Earth«
With Irini Athanassakis, Ulla von Brandenburg, Laurus Edelbacher, Thomas Glänzel, Maria Hubinger, Anni Kaltsidou, Mathias Kessler, Peter Kubelka, Alfred Lenz, Brigitte Mahlknecht, Josefina Nelimarkka, Patrícia J. Reis, Ruth Schnell, Christian K. Schröder, Helmut Swoboda and Anna Watzinger.
Angewandte Innovation Lab
Georg-Coch-Platz 2, 1010

Friday, November 12

OPENING SPECIAL RECOMMENDATION
Ira Konyukhova »This Machine Is Running«
Suzie Shride
Girardigasse 10/8, 1060

LAST CHANCE ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS
»The Poiesis of Composting«
With Gleb Amankulov, Valerie Ludwig, Tabea Marschall, Mzamo Nondlwana, Abiona Esther Ojo, Danielle Pamp, Laura Sperl, Miriam Stoney and Selina Shirin Stritzel.
Exhibit 
Eschenbachgasse 11,1010 Wien

PARTY SPECIAL RECOMMENDATION
»LUV EXPLOSION Vol. 2«
With DJ Shadymf, DJ Schinkensuppe, Vertigo B2b DJ DeeJay, Knechtjong and Distortina.
Opera Club
Mahlerstraße 11, 1010

CONCERT WIEN MODERN
»EINSCHREIBUNG | ÜBERTRAGUNG | ABTRAGUNG, LOGOTHETIS 100.5«
Concert evening with students of the ELAK: Matija Schellander, Jan Brocza, Antonia Matschnig aka Antonia XM, Madeleine Fremuth, Luca Sulzbach, Arthur Fussy and Webern Ensemble Wien.
mdw Campus Future Art Lab – Klangtheater
Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1, 1030

OPENING PERFORMANCE
»SALON REAL / VIRTUAL«
With Patrick Baumüller, Kati Bruder, Ingrid Cogne, Sandro Đukić, Marko Markovič, Veronika Merklein, Christiane Spatt, Viktors Svikis, Slaven Tolj and Marko Zink.
michaela stock gallery
Schleifmühlgasse 18, 1040

OPENING
Michael René Sell »the system still needs you to fail«
A performance by Michael René Sell with Pia Wilma Wurzer, Martin Burk, Xavi Sosa, Anna Marie Schepansky, Christian Kuhn, Hannah Marlene Bolldorf & others. 
Studio Bitterer Ernst
Grangasse 5, 1150

PERFORMANCE
Oleg Soulimenko »Immortality Day«
Additional date: November 13
brut nordwest
Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200

PERFORMANCE
Radouan Mriziga »Ayur«
Tanzquartier Wien
Museumsplatz 1, 1070

OPENING
Fabian Ginsberg »Hypocognition«
new jörg
Jägerstraße 56, 1200

Saturday, November 13

OPENING SPECIAL RECOMMENDATION
»Reel It In, Rule It Out«
With Dan Vogt, Franziska Frings, Harry Walker, Irina Lotarevich, Klemens Waldhuber, Laurence Sturla, Rebecca Mielonen Rothenborg and Yein Lee.
Untere Augartenstraße 26/27, 1020

LAST CHANCE
ANDY HOPE »1930«
Galerie Gabriele Senn
Schleifmühlgasse 1, 1050

PARTY
»FUNKROOM presents DJ ASSAULT«
The Legendary Godfather of Ghetto-Tech pays a visit to Vienna. Further DJ-sets by MISTER BELLINI, DJ TOPSPIN and ROL:E.
Fluc
Praterstern 5, 1020

CONCERT PARTY
sama recordings »s c h w e b e n no. 6«
With Aponogeton, Budokan Boys, Welia, Seba Kayan, Schande. Hosted by Ambient Animal.
rhiz
U-Bahnbogen 37, 1080

About

PW-Magazine is a bilingual online magazine for contemporary culture.