Your Weekly Essentials: January 29 - February 4

Your Weekly Essentials January 29 - February 4
Bruno Gironcoli, Untitled, ca. 1964, Metal-powder color, india ink and gouache on paper, 121,5 x 76,5 cm, Private collection, Vienna © Estate Bruno Gironcoli

Essentials January 29 - February 4

Your Weekly Essentials January 29 - February 4
Bruno Gironcoli, Untitled, ca. 1964, Metal-powder color, india ink and gouache on paper, 121,5 x 76,5 cm, Private collection, Vienna © Estate Bruno Gironcoli


Monday - January 29

#ART Artist in Residence
Opening of the group exhibition with works by Shumon Ahmed, Jelena Bando, Thean Chie Chan, József Csató, Ivras Drulle, Hanakam & Schuller, Maja Markovic, Imre Nagy, Linus Riepler, Davor Sanvincenti, and Ruchi Bakshi Sharma at Krinzinger Projekte.

#LITERATURE Statusmeldungen
A reading of Austria’s most exciting and controversial contemporary author Stefanie Sargnagel at Rabenhof Theater.

#MUSIC Modeklasse Teaser
The fashion class of the University of Applied Arts Vienna will be celebrating a party together with Bad and Boujee at Club Titanic.


Tuesday - January 30

#ART From Sea to Dawn / Nächste Türe Läuten!
Opening of the exhibitions with works by the artists Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, and Hesam Rahmanian as well as Hans Schabus and Bruno Gironcoli at Galerie Krinzinger.

#ART Carved and Shaped by Proximity
Opening of the fundraiser exhibition with small works by Sasha Auerbakh, Melanie Ebenhoch, Jennifer Gelardo, Birke Gorm, Ernst Yohji Jäger, FM (Daisuke Fukunaga & Soshiro Matsubara), Jürgen Kleft, William Knaack, James Lewis, Angelika Loderer, Irina Lotarevich, Bruno Mokross, Anna Schachinger, Titania Seidl, Jumpei Shimada, Laurence Sturla, Philipp Timischl, and Edin Zenun at Pina.

#ART Global Substance
The first MAK Future Lab 2018 features the Austrian artist Martin Walde and his current project Le Baron Noir presented as a seat installation in the MAK Columned Main Hall.

#MUSIC Decomposition IV
For the fourth part of their Decompositon Series Kutin | Kindlinger recorded waves which were transmitted through a bulletproof glass pane while it was exposed to major physical impacts. The event will take place at Rhiz Vienna.


Wednesday - January 31

#ART Artist Lecture Series Vienna
In its first event in 2018, the series presents the artist Ute Müller at Skulpturinstitut.

#ART Works on paper and two canvases
Opening of the exhibition by Kurt Kochenscheidt at Galerie Heike Curtze.


Thursday - February 1

#ART Unrest after the storm
Exhibition opening: As one of the most important pioneers of performance art, in the 1960s Günter Brus made the body the scene of his artistic efforts and scandalized the public in the process. On the occasion of his 80th birthday, the Belvedere 21 is hosting a comprehensive retrospective in appreciation of his oeuvre.

#ART The Future
Inspired by collectives like Femdex, Grrrls, Sounds Queer, We make Waves and multiple other emerging projects worldwide, THE FUTURE aims to reclaim space for women*, trans* and non-binary individuals in the music scene. Coco Bechamel, Tony Renaissance, Hextape, Mala Herba, and Joie de Fille will play at AU.

#ART Raster
DJ Nike and Roman Schöny will spin records at Venster 99.


Friday - February 2

#ART Shy at Work / Optik Schröder II
Opening of the exhibitions with works by Bruno Gironcoli and from the collection Alexander Schröder at mumok.

#ART Grotesque corporealities
Donaufestival’s Thomas Edlinger invited Karin Harrasser and Adam Harper to give lectures in the Tanzquartier Wien.

#MUSIC The Wanderess Tour
The Dutch-Iranian singer, songwriter, dancer and producer Sevdaliza will play a concert at Grelle Forelle.

#MUSIC Lignano Special
The Amore Agency will hold its first party with the DJs San Marco, Arcangelo and Amen at Club Massiv.

#MUSIC Tohuwabohu
Praterei’s 7 Citizens, WillFling, Kido Soon, Roman Rauch, and Nick Hanzo will play at Prime.

#MUSIC Wet
Girls looking for girls: Welia, Wyme, and Fauna will make you wet at Opera Club.

#MUSIC 5 Years Deep Baked
This event at Grelle Forelle will be Deep Baked’s first episode of their fifth anniversary, which they will celebrate throughout 2018 with 5 events, starting with one of the most experienced DJs in House and Techno - Jennifer Cardini.


Saturday - February 3

#ART Bruno Gironcoli
Opening of the exhibition with works by Bruno Gironcoli at Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman.

#MUSIC Älter
The DJs Anna Leiser, Kobermann, Moogle, Slick, and Tobias will play at celeste.

#MUSIC Kwanzaa Series
Voodoo Kitchen presents Rush Hour’s John Gómez at fluc.

#MUSIC Disorder
Dave Tarrida, Leclerc, Ernst August Graefe, Roman Schöny, Aeolic and Wet’s Water will DJ at Das Werk.

#MUSIC Funkroom
Ultradyne, Sedvs, Adorno, and the Funkroom residents will perform at Grelle Forelle.


Sunday - February 4

Don’t worry, it’s a lazy sunday afternoon in Vienna.

Selected Ongoing Exhibitions

until February 16 Hermann Nitsch at Büro Weltausstellung
until February 24 Bruit Qui Court at Galerie Nathalie Halgand
until March 3 Matthias Noggler at Galerie Emanuel Layr
until March 3 Alice Attie, Karin Sander, Jengsuk Yoon at Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder
until March 4 Justin Fitzpatrick at Kevin Space
until March 10 Liesl Raff at Sophie Tappeiner
until April 2 Thomas Bayrle at MAK

About

PW-Magazine is a Vienna-based online magazine for contemporary culture. By giving voice to a wide array of cutting-edge personas in art and culture, the magazine promotes diversity and a broad mix of artistic expression. The editorial team is tasked not only with reflecting current cultural production, but also with creating new visual content. The platform works with open structures and attaches great importance to collaborations that create new links between cultural creators and the public.
PW-Magazine was founded in May 2016 by Christian Glatz and Phil Koch.

Contact

editorial@pw-magazine.com

Team

Marie-Claire Gagnon
Christian Glatz
Ada Karlbauer
Phil Koch
Amar Priganica
Julius Pristauz
Laura Schaeffer

Authors

Hannah Christ
Elisabeth Falkensteiner
Wera Hippesroither
Juliana Lindenhofer
Pia-Marie Remmers
Alexandra-Maria Toth