Essential Your Weekly Essentials November 27 - December 3

Your Weekly Essentials: November 27 – December 3

Essentials By
Essential Your Weekly Essentials November 27 - December 3
(left) Struma+Iodine at Rhiz Vienna. (right) Ivo Dimchev at AU.

Where to go and what to do – in its weekly advisor to subcultural life, PW-Magazine selected the essential events not to miss in Vienna!


Monday – November 27

Monday morning feels so bad, everybody seems to nag me.


Tuesday – November 28

#ART Anita Leisz
Opening of the artist’s museum exhibition at 21er Haus.

#ART Specific Objecthood
Opening of Kay Walkowiak’s exhibition at Zeller Van Almsick.

#ART 9 is one and 10 is none
Book Presentation by Veronika Eberhart and special guest Ian Svenonius who will perform at New Jörg.

#ART Don’t call it off-space!
On the occasion of its 10th anniversary, das weisse haus will open an exhibition with works by a selection of artists from the last ten years.

#MUSIC Sculptures
The extraordinaire performer, songwriter, and singer Ivo Dimchev will offer a live concert at AU to celebrate the launch of his new music album.


Wednesday – November 29

#ART Showerthoughts
Opening of the group exhibition with works by Alexander Jackson Wyatt, Bildstein | Glatz featuring Edin Zenun, Cäcilia Brown, Eric Kläring, Georg Petermichl, Jenni Tischer, Karl Salzmann, Noële Ody, Sasha Auerbakh, Simon Iurino, and Smi Vukovic at PFERD.


Thursday – November 30

#ART What If Everything Was The Same? Exchange Of Vacuums
Opening of Sophie Reinhold’s exhibition at Sophie Tappeiner.

#MUSIC Bare Hands
A night with Alpha Tracks, Sedvs, Welia, and special guests at fluc + fluc wanne.

#MUSIC Boiler Room
This Thursday Boiler Room’s mystery techno tour stops in Vienna.

#MUSIC Transmitter
Superskin will present his new tape live on stage, accompanied by his label-mate Umbra at Rhiz Vienna.


Friday – December 1

#ART Warum muss der Sohn betteln?
Opening of the group exhibition with works by Pachet Fulmen, Bruno Gironcoli, Jonathan Rüde, and Julian Tromp at DELF.

#ART Parallel Hotel
In 12 hotel rooms, Parallel Vienna will show works by Minda Andrén, Club Fortuna, Franz Graf, Martin Grandits, Harald Hund, Josip Novosel, Rita Nowak, Katherina Olschbaur, Panos Papadopoulos, Rade Petrasevic, Noushin Redjaian, and Gerlind Zeilner at Bauernmarkt 22.

#MUSIC Utopia 3000
Femdex presents live sets by Ciarra Black, Geier aus Stahl, and Tony Renaissance, an installation by Utopian Traces and Mana and DJ sets by Misonica and Therese Terror at EKH. We definitely recommend this!

#MUSIC 6YRS
Don’t miss Rodhad, Vril, and DJ Mushroom at Grelle Forelle’s birthday bash (I/II).


Saturday – December 2

#ART Body Time
Opening of the exhibition by Mia Sanchez at Gärtnergasse.

#MUSIC My Name is Jonas
██████, Farce, Rosa Nebel, and Specific Objects will play at Venster 99.

#MUSIC O.K.
Ozan Maral, the key figure of Istanbul’s underground music scene, Jacqui Jacques, Anna Leiser, and Tobias will spin records at celeste.

#MUSIC hours
Annanan, Salto Capitale, Inou Ki Endo, and Polyxene will perform at Das Werk.

#MUSIC 6YRS
DAF, Kink, Michal Zietara, Laminat, Misonica, and Paul Uhlmann will play at Grelle Forelle’s birthday bash (II/II).


Sunday – December 3

#MUSIC Struma+Iodine
Aja Ireland, and Rosa Nebel will perform at Rhiz Vienna.

Selected Ongoing Exhibitions

until December 10 Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme at Kevin Space
until December 22 Occupations of Uninhabited Space at Gianni Manhattan
until December 22 Andy Boot at Galerie Emanuel Layr
until January 10 Katja Strunz at Krobath
until January 12 Martin Hotter at Vin Vin
until January 14 Specular Windows at 21er Haus
until January 27 Jürgen Klauke at Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman
until April 2 Thomas Bayrle at MAK