Your Weekly Essential Events

Your Weekly Essentials:
May 15 – 21

Essentials By
Your Weekly Essential Events

Where to go and what to do – in its weekly advisor to subcultural life, PW-Magazine selected the essential events not to miss in Vienna!


Monday – May 15

#MUSIC Feathered Coyote
What: Aerial Ruin live as well as DJs Vague and Rois.
Where: AU, Brunnengasse 76, 1160 Wien


Tuesday – May 16

#ART Desaparecer
What: Exhibition opening. In „Desaparecer“, Teresa Margolles and Gina Arizpe are searching for the missing women of Mexico.
Where: Schleifmühlgasse 12-14, Schleifmühlgasse 12-14, 1040 Wien

#ART NSK State Venice Pavilion in Vienna – Thinking Europe
What: The NSK State Venice Pavilion in Vienna – Thinking Europe, will present the installation Europa by Ramesch Daha and Anna Jermolaewa and a temporary NSK passport office.
Where: Into the City – Wiener Festwochen, ARCC.art Open Space, 1070 Wien

#MUSIC Azephal + Aleph
What: France Cobin and Johannes Auvinen live.
Where: Alte Schmiede, Schönlaterngasse 9, 1010 Wien

#ART Zaubererjackl
What: Opening of the solo exhibition by Alison Veit.
Where: Pina, Große Neugasse 44, 1040 Wien

#MUSIC Voodoo Jürgens
What: FM4 presents a surprise concert by Voodoo Jürgens. Free of charge!
Where: Schutzhaus Zukunft, Verl. Guntherstraße, 1150 Wien

What else you can do on Tuesday:
Manfred Hubmann [art presentation series] at SUPER, Old World Underground, Where Are You Now? [discourse] at Spektakel, Gravité Vol.IX at AU [dark dance and wave concerts] and Dark Thoughts & Choke On Me [punk concerts] at Venster 99

Tuesday – May 16 until Friday – May 19
#THEATRE Kolhaaz (wir sind überall)
Where: Schauspielhaus Wien, Porzellangasse 19, 1090 Wien
Tuesday – May 16 until Saturday – May 20
#FESTWOCHEN Promised Ends: The Slow Arrow of Sorrow and Madness
Where: Wiener Festwochen, Lehargasse 11, 1060 Wien


Wednesday – May 17

#ART Sticky Note
What: Opening of the solo exhibition by Anna Virnich.
Where: Galerie Nathalie Halgand, Stiegengasse 2/3, Ecke Linke Wienzeile, 1060 Wien

#ART Amazing girls / It’s complicated
What: Opening of the group exhibition with works by Minda Andrén​, Zuzanna Czebatul, Karoline Dausien, Pablo Ehmer, Justin Fitzpatrick, Sophie Gogl, Megan Rooney, Chloe Seibert, Tamuna Sirbiladze, Sofia Stevi, Urara Tsuchiya and Alison Veit.
Where: Kevin Space, Volkertstraße 17/4, 1020 Wien

#MUSIC TRANSFORMER
What: Celebration of the tape release by Rosa Nebel and Red Gaze.
Where: AU, Brunnengasse 76, 1160 Wien

What else you can do on Wednesday:
Anna Artaker [exhibition opening], Guided Tour: Daniel Richter at 21er Haus and the kick-off of Michael René Sell’s performative self-portrait series Zwischensein at Kurzbauergasse Oida

Wednesday – May 17 until Friday – May 19
#FESTWOCHEN Anti-Fascist Ballet School
Where: Lugner City, Gablenzgasse 11, 1150 Wien


Thursday – May 18

#ART Aus der Branche in die Branche
What: Opening of the exhibition by Lazar Lyutakov and Max Schaffer.
Where: wellwellwell Vienna, Mittersteig 2a, 1040 Wien

#ART Wer fällt, hat Flügel
What: Opening of the solo exhibition by Emmanuel Bornstein.
Where: Galerie Crone Wien, Getreidemarkt 14, 1010 Wien

#ART You Are Underground
What: Opening of the solo exhibition by Simon Mathers.
Where: Gianni Manhattan, Wassergasse 14, 1030 Wien

#ART Re-perform (under different conditions)
What: Selected video performances and re-enactments.
Where: Mo.ë Vienna, Thelemangasse 4, 1170 Wien

#FESTWOCHEN Performeum
What: Big opening of the contemporary performance museum.
Where: Performeum, Laxenburger Straße 2a, 1100 Wien

#MUSIC Sama Recordings
What: Windbreaker and Pistole live as well as DJs Fingers of God and Ambient Animal.
Where: AU, Brunnengasse 76, 1160 Wien

#MUSIC Kanal Royal
What: VTSS and DJWarzone live as well as DJ Primm. Raw and distorted live techno. Come early!
Where: <>< Grelle Forelle, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Wien

What else you can do on Thursday:
NO HOPE NO FEAR [opening of the group exhibition by students of University of Applied Arts Vienna] at KUNST HAUS WIEN. Museum Hundertwasser, Mabiisi [kologo music from Ghana] at fluc + fluc wanne and Ana Threat [minimal rock’n’roll concert] at mumok

Thursday – May 18 until Sunday – May 21
#FESTWOCHEN Hamamness – Don’t B/Other Me
Where: Performeum, Laxenburger Straße 2a, 1100 Wien


Friday – May 19

#ART To figure it out
What: Inaugural exhibition of gallery Sophie Tappeiner with works by Anna-Sophie Berger, Spencer Chalk-Levy, Gina Folly, Kiki Kogelnik, Angelika Loderer, Lucia Elena Prusa, Liesl Raff, Sophie Reinhold, Sophie Thun, Jala Wahid and Vally Wieselthier. The show is curated by Barbara Rüdiger.
Where: Sophie Tappeiner, An der Hülben 3, 1010 Wien

#ART Kunst im Beethovenhaus
What: Opening of the group exhibition with works by Emanuel Jesse, David Mosser, Benjamin Keitel and David Rodriguez.
Where: Schwarzspanierstrasse 15, 1090 Wien

#ART Rosa und Louise
What: Sorority presents a feministic performance by Ariane Koch and Sarina Scheidegger.
Where: Kunstraum Niederoesterreich, Herrengasse 13, 1010 Wien

#PARTY F*cken Plus
What: 4th birthday party of Meat Market’s subsidiary with Janice live as well as DJs Bambi and Guzy Mane.
Where: Das Werk, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Wien

#PARTY Erdbahnkreuzer
What: DJs Alexis Le-Tan, Bernhard Tobola and Simon Heidemann.
Where: Club Titanic, Theobaldgasse 11, 1060 Wien

#PARTY Scheitern
What: DJs VTSS, Welia and Minou Oram.
Where: Opera Club, Mahlerstraße 11, 1010 Wien

What else you can do on Friday:
Live: Ali Europa at Accordia Schallplatten-Club, Club mit Trennungen [goodbye party] at celeste and Spritzwein Sessions [house, disco, soul] at SASS Music Club and Gönner Kinder [djs and drinks] at Elektro Gönner


Saturday – May 20

#PARTY 52 Degrees – Meat Market Morning Matinee
What: From 7 am to 7 pm with Kwartz, Matt Mor, Chris Klein and Gerald VDH.
Where: <>< Grelle Forelle, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Wien

#ART Blaue Lagune
What: Opening of the solo exhibition by Otto Zitko.
Where: Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman, Seilerstätte 7, 1010 Wien

#OPEN-AIR M.S. Paradiso
What: The annually get-together brings you the best of early summer feelings. They have DJs and live shows, too.
Where: Schlumpf City, Prater 72, 1020 Wien

#WORKSHOP This is Africa
What: Drum workshop and concert by Ahmed Mbaye as well as DJs Pantomas and Mike Burns.
Where: Elektro Gönner, Mariahilfer Strasse 101/1, 1060 Wien

#PARTY Gangpeng!
What: Infamous crews Not Invited, Praterei and peng! once more invite into “Voga”.
Where: Volksgarten, Burgring, 1010 Wien

#PARTY Haedensa
What: DJ collectives NOS Classics from Denmark and Hedonismus Hacienda Graz.
Where: celeste, Hamburgerstrasse 18, 1050 Wien

What else you can do on Saturday:
Haircuts by Children [literally, Wiener Festwochen] at Franz & Gloria Haarsalon und Barbershop and Ernst August Graefe [DJs and drinks] at wahllos


Sunday – May 21

#FESTWOCHEN Erschlagt die Armen!
What: Reading of Shumona Sinhas‘ eye opening and disturbing novel.
Where: Halle EG im MQ, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien

Selected Ongoing Exhibitions

until May 27 Philipp Timischl at Galerie Emanuel Layr
until May 27 Nilbar Güres at Galerie Martin Janda
until June 6 Daniel Richter at 21er Haus
until June 9 Samuel Richardot at Vin Vin
until June 18 Hannah Black at mumok
until June 18 Jean-Luc Moulène, Anoka Faruqee and Rosa Barba at Secession
until August 27 Maria Lassnig at Albertina