Your Weekly Essential Events

Your Weekly Essentials:
June 5 – 11

Essentials By
Your Weekly Essential Events

Where to go and what to do – in its weekly advisor to subcultural life, PW-Magazine selected the essential events not to miss in Vienna!

Monday – June 5

#DISCOURSE Who You Gonna Trust?
What: Philipp Blom, Helen Yanovsky, Markus Brunner and Jana Vetten talk about trust.
Where: Ruby Marie Hotel & Bar, Mariahilfer Straße 120, 1070 Wien

Tuesday – June 6

#ART Official Opening / Inauguration
What: Official opening of the new art space “foundation” with works by Samuel Bich, Jennifer Gelardo, Hannahlisa Kunyik, Irina Lotarevich, Feidhlim McConigly, Saskia Te Nicklin, Flavio Palasciano and Sophie Thun.
Where: foundation, Hainburgerstrasse 47/1, 1030 Wien

#ART Svenja Deininger
What: Opening of the artist’s third solo exhibition.
Where: Galerie Martin Janda, Eschenbachgasse 11, 1010 Wien

#ART Africa: Le grand Festin
What: The exhibition assembled by Barthélémy Toguo is a response to the so called “African spring” in contemporary art in France.
Where: Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art, Weihburggasse 26, 1010 Wien

#ART Gedi Sibony
What: Opening of the artist’s solo exhibition.
Where: Galerie Meyer Kainer, Eschenbachgasse 9, 1010 Wien

#ART Dienstag Abend No.88
What: Thomas Geiger is happy to invite you to join in for a narrative talk about his project Kunsthalle3000, an institution as intervention in public space.
Where: SUPER, Schönbrunnerstraße 10, 1050 Wien

#ART Circuit Training
What: A foray into the world of the large hadron collider.
Where: das weisse haus, Hegelgasse 14, 1010 Wien

What: Live shows by Sarah Davachi and Missing Organs.
Where: Rhiz Vienna, U-Bahnbogen 37-38 / Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1080 Wien

Wednesday – June 7

#VICE Photos of 10 Years Vice Austria
What: Best of show.
Where: Hotel am Brillantengrund, Bandgasse 4, 1070 Wien

#ART With less balance than you have on water
What: Opening of the group exhibitions with works by Bernadette Anzengruber Robert Bodnar, Daniela Grabosch, Florian Lang, Maria Pavlova, Stefan Reiterer, Andreas Werner and Julia Zastava.
Where: Alte Schieberkammer Meiselstraße 20, 1150 Wien

#ART Primary Binary Vulgary Calgary
What: Group exhibition with works by Signe Erichsen, Mathias Hantho, Violetta Ehnsperg, Govinda Gonzo Lindenthal, Luis Brettschuh and Fritz Hortig as well as a performance by :Steinkleubel & Kaiblschinder.
Where: Aa collections, Burggasse 68 4-a, 1070 Wien

#ART Jaws
What: Opening of the exhibition by Benjamin Hirte.
Where: Galerie Emanuel Layr, Seilerstätte 2, 1010 Wien

#PARTY Garten / Kugeln / Bälle / Scheiben
What: Garden opening with DJ Julian Horn, boccia, tish tennis and karaoke in the basement.
Where: celeste, Hamburgerstr. 18, 1050 Wien

Thursday – June 8

#ART Trunity
What: A group exhibition curated by Begi Guggenheim with works by Her­wig Wei­ser, Dima Da­dia­ni, Franz Graf, Vak­ho Bu­gad­ze, Chris­ti­an Ei­sen­ber­ger, Gio Sum­bad­ze, Phil­ipp Que­hen­ber­ger and Wato Tse­re­te­li. See the after-show party below at “Little Friday x Parallel Vienna”.
Where: KUNSTRAUM AM SCHAUPLATZ, Praterstraße 42, 1020 Wien

#PARTY Little Friday x Parallel Vienna
What: Dima Dadiani live and DJs Rade Hass, Björnski Beat, Flower Crime and DJ Billa.
Where: Performeum, Laxenburger Straße 2a, 1100 Wien

#PARTY Entkunstung
What: Live sets by Arthur Robert and The Road to Ixtlan as well as DJs Adorno, V. Peters and Luca Carlotta.
Where: Rhiz Vienna, U-Bahnbogen 37-38 / Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1080 Wien

Friday – June 9

#ART Be my dear guest
What: Exhibition curated by Violetta Ehnsperg and Carolina Laura Rotter with works by Sophie Marie Csenar, Luca Fuchs, Fritz Hortig, Selma Klima, Katharina Kostroubina, Kristin Kelich, Lisa Kuglitsch, Crystin Moritz, Lee Monty, Zsombor Sàli, Anthea Schranz and Aleksandar Vucenovic.
Where: Aa collections, Burggasse 68 4-a, 1070 Wien

#PARTY Utopia 3000
What: The kick-off. DJWarzone and Ursu live as well as DJs Oko DJ, Haskii, Minou Oram and Misonica.
Where: EKH, Wielandgasse 2-4, 1100 Wien

#PARTY F*cken Plus
What: Techno by DJs Gerald VDH, Bort and Rene Schwarzmann. Pop trash and more by DJs Noisolepsy and Darky Dark.
Where: Das Werk, Spittelauer Lände 12, Stadtbahnbögen 331, 1090 Wien

#PARTY On Fleek
What: On Fleek residents residents and DJs Rajmatazz and GVBBV.
Where: Club Titanic, Theobaldgasse 11, 1060 Wien

What else you can do on Friday:
Tempel Insomnia [world music] at celeste and Hezekina Pollutina Label Night [electronic] at fluc + fluc wanne

Saturday – June 10

#ART Jonathan Rüde
What: Opening of the artist’s exhibition.
Where: DELF, Ratschkygasse 36, 1120 Wien

#OPEN-AIR M.S. Paradiso
What: The postponed annually get-together brings you the best of early summer feelings. They have DJs and live shows, too.
Where: Schlumpf City, Prater 72, 1020 Wien

What: A party for girls who are looking for girls! Tony Renaissance live and DJs Jesse G, Lilian Polo and Positive Lifeforce.
Where: Join the event to find out the secret location.

#PARTY Bliss Allstars
What: Trustworthy surprise line-up.
Where: to be announced

What else you can do on Saturday:
Club Désirée [disco and house music] at celeste and Life Ball* at Wiener Rathaus

*Life Ball is one of the world’s biggest AIDS charity events. Don’t miss the legendary after party at Volksgarten.

Sunday – June 11

#ART MUMOK: Open House
What: Take the chance and visit the MUMOK for free.
Where: MUMOK – Museum moderner Kunst Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien

Selected Ongoing Exhibitions

until June 6 Daniel Richter at 21er Haus
until June 9 Samuel Richardot at Vin Vin
until June 11 Alison Yip at Gärtnergasse
until June 17 Alison Veit at Pina
until June 18 Amazing Girls / It’s Complicated at Kevin Space
until June 18 Hannah Black at MUMOK
until June 18 Jean-Luc Moulène, Anoka Faruqee and Rosa Barba at Secession
until July 29 To figure it out at Sophie Tappeiner
until August 27 Maria Lassnig at Albertina
until September 9 Otto Zitko at Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman