Essential: Jean-Luc Moulène The Secession Knot (5.1) Secession, Vienna

Your Weekly Essentials:
June 12 – 18

Essentials By
Essential: Jean-Luc Moulène The Secession Knot (5.1) Secession, Vienna
Jean-Luc Moulène, The Secession Knot (5.1), Ausstellungsansicht, Secession 2017, Foto: Iris Ranzinger

Where to go and what to do – in its weekly advisor to subcultural life, PW-Magazine selected the essential events not to miss in Vienna!


Monday – June 12

#ART Shellpunk
What: Launch of the book by Jürgen Kleft and David Peschka aka Pumahouseparty presents his tape “Shellpunk Firegarden”.
Where: RIAT Research Institute for Arts & Technology, Neubaugasse 64-66/3/4, 1070 Wien

#FILM Pride Special: Queer and Refugee Shorts
What: Transition International Queer Minorities Film Festival reflects on the lives and stories of those who are forced to leave home and fight for their right to exist.
Where: Schikaneder, Margaretenstraße 22-24, 1040 Wien

#MUSIC The Courtneys and the Baits
What: Reich & Föhn presents…
Where: Rhiz Vienna, U-Bahnbogen 37-38 / Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1080 Wien


Tuesday – June 13

#FASHION Show Angewandte 17
What: The Fashion Department of the University of Applied Arts Vienna and Hussein Chalayan present…
Where: Orangerie Schönbrunn, Wien

#ART Glei5
What: A group exhibition curated by Lukas Matuschek in the context of the art festival “Dreisechsfuenf”.
Where: Aa collections, Burggasse 68 4-a, 1070 Wien

#ART Finissage: Il tempo, non finito.
What: Closing of Matthias Peyker’s solo exhibition.
Where: New Jörg, Jägerstraße 56, 1200 Wien

#MUSIC Struma+Iodine
What: The trio of Tatsuya Yoshida (Ruins), Makoto Kawabata (Acid Mothers Temple) and Atsushi Tsuyama (ex. Acid Mothers Temple) perform as multiple different units.
Where: Rhiz Vienna, U-Bahnbogen 37-38 / Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1080 Wien

What else you can do on Tuesday:
Thirsty Eyes concert at fluc + fluc wanne


Wednesday – June 14

#ART Gin für die Götter (live)
What: Opening of the exhibition by Nino Stelzl.
Where: Kleine Mohrengasse 3, 1020 Wien, Österreich

#ART Amplified Architecture
What: Sound installation by Lucas Norer.
Where: KLUCKYLAND, Othmargasse 34, Ecke Kluckygasse, 1200 Wien

#ART Tictac Limbo, Coral Fugue
What: Opening of the exhibition by Chin Tsao.
Where: fAN Kunstverein, Praterstrasse 33, 1020 Wien

#ART Benjamin Hirte
What: Artist Lecture Series Vienna presents…
Where: Skulpturinstitut, Paulusplatz 5, 1030 Wien

#PARTY Turbo Trilogy #1
What: DJs Jeff Mills, Constantin Zeileissen, Michal Zietara and Laminat Kobermann.
Where: <>< Grelle Forelle, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Wien

Thursday – June 15 until Saturday – June 17
#FESTWOCHEN Migrantpoliticization
Where: Wiener Festwochen, Lehargasse 11, 1060 Wien
Thursday – June 15 until Saturday – June 17
#FESTWOCHEN Congo Na Chanel
Where: Performeum, Laxenburger Straße 2a, 1100 Wien


Thursday – June 15

#MUSIC Kanal Royal
What: AV-Takeover with Patrick Lechner, Norbert Unfug and Dumb:Ugly.
Where: <>< Grelle Forelle, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Wien


Friday – June 16

#ART Rubikon
What: Opening of Karine Fauchard’s solo exhibition.
Where: Vin Vin, Bartensteingasse 14, 1010 Wien

#ART Let’s talk about art
What: Exhibition, think tank, café and zine workshop – in the context of the art festival “Dreisechsfuenf”.
Where: Aa collections, Burggasse 68 4-a, 1070 Wien

#MUSIC Azephal + Aleph
What: Rashad Becker and Zenial perform live surreal soundscapes.
Where: Alte Schmiede, Schönlaterngasse 9, 1010 Wien

#PARTY 20 Years The Gap
What: Mavi Phoenix, Mile me deaf, Euroteuro, Ana Threat and many DJs celebrate the Viennese magazine 20th birthday.
Where: fluc + fluc wanne, praterstern 5, 1020 Wien

#MUSIC Membrane
What: N-chtbttte live and DJs Inou Ki Endo and Grrr.
Where: AU, Brunnengasse 76, 1160 Wien

#PARTY Tingel Tangel
What: DJs Ray Mang, Matthias Fuchs, Simon Riegler and Bernhard Tobola.
Where: Rhiz Vienna, U-Bahnbogen 37-38 / Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1080 Wien

What else you can do on Friday:
Raving Iran [screening] at Kino am Dach, Pieces of Four: Pulsinger & Irl at <>< Grelle Forelle, 5 Sur 5 [DJ Julian Horn] at celeste, Laissez-Faire [various techno] at Dual and Spritzwein Sessions [house] at SASS Music Club


Saturday – June 17

#PARTY Liederbetätigung
What: DJs Armin Schmelz und Ali Europa.
Where: Elektro Gönner, Mariahilfer Strasse 101/1 (Schulhofpassage), 1060 Wien

#PARTY Galactic Township
What: DJs Dr Highway & Mr Patrol, Mega Dj Mama, Matthias Fuchs and more.
Where: AU, Brunnengasse 76, 1160 Wien

#FESTWOCHEN Vooodoohop
What: A respectable shot of down-beat Techno, a portion of Brazilian folklore, and a pinch of fake shamanism rounded off with a serious back-to-nature trip: these are the ingredients for a successful party mix à la Voodoohop.
Where: Performeum, Laxenburger Straße 2a, 1100 Wien

#PARTY Fish Market
What: DJs Boris, Electric Indigo, Gerald VDH, Bambi and Snekboy.
Where: <>< Grelle Forelle, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Wien


Sunday – June 18

#ART Nearly missed it?
What: Last-minute guided tour through the exhibition The Secession Knot (5.1) by Jean-Luc Moulène.
Where: Vienna Secession, Friedrichstraße 12, 1010 Wien

#MUSIC Escape-Ism (Ian Svenonius) & Lime Crush
What: Fettkakao presents…
Where: Rhiz Vienna, U-Bahnbogen 37-38 / Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1080 Wien

Selected Ongoing Exhibitions

until June 14 Matthias Peyker at New Jörg
until June 17 Alison Veit at Pina
until June 18 Amazing Girls / It’s Complicated at Kevin Space
until June 18 Hannah Black at MUMOK
until June 18 Jean-Luc Moulène, Anoka Faruqee and Rosa Barba at Secession
until June 18 Jonathan Meese at Kunsthistorisches Museum
until July 8 Benoit Marie at Croy Nielsen
until July 22 Svenja Deininger at Martin Janda
until June 25 The Vulgar at Winterpalais
until July 29 To figure it out at Sophie Tappeiner
until July 29 Benjamin Hirte at Galerie Emanuel Layr
until August 27 Maria Lassnig at Albertina
until September 9 Otto Zitko at Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman
until October 15 How to live together at Kunsthalle Wien
until October 22 Oh… Jakob Lena Knebl at MUMOK
until November 19 Tidalectics at TBA21