PW Weekly Essentials

Your Weekly Essentials: October 24 – 30

Essentials By
PW Weekly Essentials

Where to go and what to do – in its weekly advisor to subcultural life, PW-Magazine selected the essential events not to miss in Vienna!

Monday

Kara-Lis Coverdale / Lea Bertucci / Dino Spiluttini

Live shows and DJ night presented by Struma + Iodine.

What: Live shows, DJ
When: 21:00 – 00:00
Where: Venster99, 1090 Vienna

Tuesday

Unterm Estrich

Vernissage of the group exhibition „Unterm Estrich“.

What: Exhibition opening, Art
When: 17:00 – 22:00
Where: An der Hülben 3, 1010 Vienna

Ashida Park

Release Party of new Vienna-based label Ashida Park, with DJ Lil Taty, DJ Tuco and more.

What: DJs, Party
When: 23:00 – 06:00
Where: Titanic, 106o Vienna

Scheitern

With Codex Empire LIVE, Ranah Geist, jeånne and Minou Oram.

What: Live set, DJs, Party
When: 23:59 – 06:00
Where: Mahlerstr. 11, 1010 Vienna

Wednesday

Live’n Action: Edgar Arceneaux

Screening and Performance with live soundtrack by Ray 7 (Underground Resistance) & Rupert Huber (TOSCA).

What: Screening, Performance, Art
When: 17:00 – 21:00
Where: 21er Haus, 1030 Vienna

Anika

Live shows by Anika and support act Oravin.

What: Concert
When: 21:00 – 23:00
Where: brut, 1010 Vienna

Ray 7 

Underground Resistance’s Ray 7 and Meat Market DJs.

What: DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: fluc, 1020 Vienna

Thursday

Null Watt

Transmediale Party with many live sets and DJs.

What: Live sets, DJs, Party
When: 20:30 – 03:30
Where: fluc, 1020 Vienna

Dinner für 3

With local DJs.

What: DJs, Bar, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: Celeste, 1050 Vienna

Dicks on Acid

With Dana Friman and local DJs.

What: DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 05:30
Where: Opera Club, 1010 Vienna

Friday

NINA BEIER / opening Vienna

Inauguration of the new gallery space in Vienna and our third solo exhibition by Nina Beier.

What: Exhibition opening, Art
When: 18:00 – 21:00
Where: Croy Nielsen, Parkring 4, 1010 Vienna

Aperitivo Italiano

Aperitivi with Karaoke session and more.

What: Bar, Karaoke
When: 19:00 – 01:00
Where: Spektakel, 1050 Vienna

Vihanna

With Mykki Blanco and kitchen by Pomeranze with Voocoo, Aziz Light and DJs.

What: Live shows, DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: Grelle Forelle, 1090 Vienna

Kannibalentanz

With BOULO, Marc Græbnør and Giuseppe Leonardi.

What: DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: Celeste, 1050 Vienna

Basic Rhythm

With Heap, Mr. Ho and Walter Daniel, presented by Discus Throwers.

What: DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: Brut, 1010 Vienna

On Fleek

Live performance and DJs.

What: DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: Titanic, 1060 Vienna

Maschinenraum X Over & Out

On 2 floors with Kondaktor, Miltiades and many more.

What: DJs, Party
When: 23:00 – 06:00
Where: Werk, 1090 Vienna

Saturday

Vinylflohmarkt

Vinyl flea market, free entry.

What: Flea market
When: 15:00 – 20:00
Where: Grelle Forelle, 1090 Vienna

Grupa Beograd

Live show by Grupa Beograd and DJ.

What: Live show, DJ
When: 21:00 -04:00
Where: Au, 1160 Vienna