PW Weekly Essentials

Your Weekly Essentials: November 21 – 27

Essentials By
PW Weekly Essentials

Where to go and what to do – in its weekly advisor to subcultural life, PW-Magazine selected the essential events not to miss in Vienna!

Monday

Vernissage und Happy Birthday PFERD Party

Exhibition opening of Edin Zenun and party.

What: Exhibition opening, Party
When: 18:00 – 23:59
Where: PFERD, Medwedweg 3, 1110 Vienna

Tuesday 

Painting is not the issue

Last two days of the group exhibition.

What: Art
When: until Nov 23
Where: Herrengasse 1-3, 1010 Vienna

Geistersex ✠ Fauno Pera

Two live shows, DJ set + birthday party.

What: Live shows, Party
When: 20:00 – 04:00
Where: Tanzcafé Jenseits, Nelkengasse 3, 1060 Vienna

Wednesday 

Project 2: Ahu Dural

Opening of Ahu Dural’s exhibition „She Sees Nothing“.

What: Exhibition opening, Art
When: 19:00 – 21:00 (until Feb 2017)
Where: Stadtraum, Schleifmühlgasse 6, 1040 Vienna

Phillip Quehenberger & Didi Kern

Cassette release show.

What: Live shows, DJs
When: 19:00 – 02:00
Where: Rhiz, Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1080 Vienna

Thursday 

M i n i m a l s o u l™ N i g h t

DJ sets by Nino Sebelic, Pharmacist and more.

What: DJs, Party
When: 21:00 – 04:00
Where: fluc, Praterstern 5, 1020 Vienna

Cheena • Bad Weed

Live shows and DJs presented by Eternal Laser feat. Reich & Föhn.

What: Concerts, Party
When: 21:00 – 06:00
Where: Venster99, Gürtelbogen, 1090 Vienna

Hekura Konzert AC/Boy

Live set by AC/Boy.

What: Live show
When: 22:00 – 23:59
Where: Werk, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Vienna

Friday 

Flohmarkt in der Angewandten

Flea market with food, drinks and music.

What: Flea market
When: 12:00 – 20:00
Where: Angewandte, 1010 Vienna

Signa Special: „Hundsch, komm heim“

Us Dogs movie screening.

What: Screening
When: 22:00 – 23:30
Where: Rote Bar, Neustiftgasse 1, 1070 Vienna

Salon 2000 

Uknowy release party with Nemoy (live), Sam Irl and more.

What: Live set, DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: Celeste, Hamburger Str. 18, 1050 Vienna

Lighthouse Festival Preparty

With Jeremy Underground, Thomé Rozier and more.

What: DJs, Party
When: 23:00 – 06:00
Where: Grelle Forelle, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Vienna

BLVZE

With J:Kenzo (Artikal, Tempa / UK), Johnny C’manche, Rubbah and B.Ranks.

What: DJs, Party
When: 23:00 – 06:00
Where: fluc, Praterstern 5, 1020 Vienna

On Fleek 

BRO/TON UP, MILA/POWERPOINT, Mtasá and The Shambolic.

What: DJs, Party
When: 23:00 – 06:00
Where: Titanic, Theobaldgasse 11, 1060 Vienna

Meat Market

With Regis (Downwards / UK), Sedvs and Gerald VDH.

What: DJs, Party
When: 23:00 – 06:00
Where: Flex, Augartenbrücke, 1010 Vienna

Saturday 

I’m bringing nothing to the table

Group exhibition of Angewandte’s photo class + after party at Inside Bar.

What: Exhibition, Art
When: 19:00 – 23:00
Where: Argentinier Str. 40, 1040 Vienna

Just 

With Autarkic, Friendly Galaxy, MMIO, Neubaukind and Rudolf Maase.

What: Live set, DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 06:00
Where: Celeste, Hamburger Str. 18, 1050 Vienna

Afrodisia

What: DJs, Party
When: 22:00 – 04:00
Where: AU, Brunnengasse 76, 1160 Vienna

Ascending Waves

On 2 floors with Umwelt, Elisabeth, Marie and many more.

What: DJs, Party
When: 23:00 – 06:00
Where: Grelle Forelle, Spittelauer Lände 12, 1090 Vienna

Sunday 

Chris Corsano solo / dieb13 & Susanna Gartmayer

Presented by Struma + Iodine.

What: Live shows
When: 21:00 – 02:00
Where: Rhiz, Lerchenfeldergürtel, 1090 Vienna

Not listed? Contact us: editorial@pw-magazine.com